SSC CPO Recruitment 2020

SSC CPO 2020 Notification Out

SSC CPO 2020 is being conducted to recruit candidates to the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police, Sub Inspector in CAPFs, Assistant Sub Inspector in CISF, Inspector posts, and Sub Inspector Posts. Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the official notification for the SSC CPO 2020 exam on 17th June 2020. The SSC CPO 2020 Paper 1 exam is expected to be held from 29th September to 1st October 2020.




SSC CPO Notification 2020

The Commission has released the Official Notification PDF for SSC CPO 2020 on 17th June 2020 to recruit 1564 Vacancies of Sub-Inspector (SI) in Central Armed Police Forces and Delhi Police. It is an excellent opportunity for graduates who are looking for a government job in the defense sector, especially in Delhi Police. The Official Notification PDF is mentioned below

SSC CPO 2020 Exam Dates

The new exam dates for SSC CPO 2020 (SI in Delhi Police, CAPFs and ASI in CISF) has been released along with its official notification PDF by SSC. SSC CPO 2020 Paper-I exam is scheduled from 29th September to 5th October 2020. Let’s have a look at the exam dates for SSC CPO 2020 Exam:




SSC CPO Salary

Here is the salary and pay scale for SSC CPO Sub Inspector in Delhi Police, SI in CAPF and Assistant Sub-Inspector(ASI) in CISF.

Post NameLevelGroupPay Scale / Salary
Sub Inspector in Delhi Police (Male/ Female)6‘C’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-
Assistant Sub-Inspector(ASI) in CISF6‘C’ Non-GazettedRs. 29200-92300/-
Sub Inspector in CAPF6‘B’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-

SSC CPO Exam Pattern 2020

Questions asked in both the paper-1 and paper-2 of SSC CPO 2020 will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type. Questions asked will be bilingual, i.e. in both Hindi and English. 0.25 marks will be deducted for each incorrect answer marked by a candidate on his/her OMR Answer Sheet. SSC CPO 2020 Exam will be conducted in three-phase:

•Paper-1

•PET, PST, and Medical Test.

•paper-2

The final merit list will be tabulated on the basis of a candidate’s performance in all the three phases of the SSC CPO Exam.

Staff Selection Commission (SSC)

SSC CPO Recruitment 2020

www.parikshado.in

SSC CPO Exam Dates

  • Application Start: 17/06/2020
  • Last Date Apply Online: 16/07/2020 till 05:00 PM
  • Last Date Fee Payment: 18/07/2020
  • Last Date Offline Payment: 22/07/2020
  • Exam Date Paper-I: 29 Se – 05 Oct 2020
  • Exam Date Paper II: 01/03/2021

SSC CPO APPLICATION FEE

  • Gen / OBC : Rs. 100 /-
  • SC / ST /  ESM : Rs. 0/-
  • All Female: Rs.0/-
  • Pay the Examination Fee Through Online Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking Mode.

SSC CPO 2020 Eligibility

  • Delhi SI: Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India with Driving License.
  • Other Post: Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India.

SSC CPO Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 20 Year
  • Maximum Age: 25 Year
  • Age As on 01/01/2021



SSC CPO 2020

Vacancy Details Total Post: 1564

Sub Inspector (Exe) in Delhi Police
CategoryGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Male411010131791
Female351708120678

SSC CPO

Sub Inspector (GD) in Central Armed Police Force CAPF

ForceCategoryGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
CRPFMale421281104156781040
Female130903050232
BSFMale9463233517232
Female050301020112
ITBPMale22070304036
Female04010101007
CISFMale080501030118
Female02000002
SSBMale08040103016
Female000000
Total PostAll577373137209991395

SSC CPO

Physical Eligibility Criteria

DetailsMaleFemale
Gen /OBC / SCSTGen / OBC / SCST
Height170 CMS162.5 CMS157 CMS154 CMS
Chest80-85 CMS77-82 CMSNANA
Running100 Meters in 16 Seconds.100 Meters in 18 Seconds.
Long Jump3.65 Meters in 03 Chance2.7 Meters  in 03 Chance
High Jump1.2 Meters in 03 Chance0.9 Meters in 03 Chance
High Jump1.2 Meters in 03 Chance0.9 Meters in 03 Chance
Related Jobs

SSC CPO 2020

IMPORTANT LINKS




Apply Online

Registration Login

Download Notification

Click Here

Official Website

Click Here

Download Parikshado Android App 

Click Here

SSC CPO Syllabus 2020

SSC CPO 2020 Paper-1 will have 4 major sections:

•General Reasoning

•General Knowledge

•Quantitative Aptitude

•English Comprehension

Let’s have a look at the detailed syllabus of all these 4 sections:

General ReasoningGeneral KnowledgeQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Comprehension
Verbal ReasoningCurrent AffairsPercentageReading Comprehension
SyllogismAwards and HonoursRatio and PercentageGrammar
Circular Seating ArrangementBooks and AuthorsData InterpretationVocabulary
Linear Seating ArrangementSportsMensuration and GeometryVerbal Ability
Double LineupEntertainmentQuadratic EquationSynonyms-Antonyms
SchedulingObituariesInterestActive and Passive Voice
Input-OutputImportant DatesProblems of AgesPara Jumbles
Blood RelationsScientific ResearchProfit and LossFill in the Blanks
Directions and DistancesNumber SeriesError Correction
Ordering and RankingSpeed, Distance and Time
Data SufficiencyTime and Work
Coding and DecodingNumber System
Code InequalitiesData Sufficiency

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top